COVID-19 MPLG Updates: Unemployment Benefits & Immigration Status
[…] I. Legal Framework
A. Eligibility for Unemployment Benefits
In order to access unemployment benefits, an individual must certify that they are available to work and ready and willing to accept work immediately. This does not require someone to accept any work, but instead that the person was willing to accept work that matches their occupational skills and/or educational background.
-
- U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Regulations re Foreign Nationals
The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) regulations describe when a foreign national is “available for work at 20 CFR § 604.5, which states in relevant part:
(f) Alien status. To be considered available for work in the United States for a week, the alien must be legally authorized to work that week in the United States by the appropriate agency of the United States government. In determining whether an alien is legally authorized to work in the United States, the State must follow the requirements of section 1137(d) of the SSA (42 U.S.C. 1320b-7(d)), which relate to verification of and determination of an alien’s status.
2. California Employment Development Department (EDD)
In California, the Employment Development Department provides this guidance:
I’m not a US citizen. Can I collect UI benefits?
To collect UI benefits, you must show that you were in satisfactory immigration status and authorized to work in the United States when earning the wages you used to establish your claim.
You must also give proof that you are currently in satisfactory immigration status, and are authorized to work each week that you claim benefits.